Award Winners 2016

Art Award Winners:

Best in Show: Sponsored by Kilmore Racing Club.

Greg Smith: Oil Painting “Still Life with Rembrandt Print”.

Still Life with Rembrandt Print by Greg Smith (Oil)

Native Australian Wildlife: Sponsored by Industrial Food Machinery.

Jan Long: “Currawongs”

Currawongs

Currawongs

Best Oil: Sponsored by Seymour & Kilmore Toyota

Kathy Ellem: “Glorious Shades of Pink”

Glorious Shades of Pink

Glorious Shades of Pink

Best Watercolour: Sponsored by Hidden Valley Restaurant, & Convention Centre.

John Di Crescenzo: Venetian Sunset

Best Pastel: Sponsored by Springridge Wallan.

Pete Marshall: Command Performance

P-158_DSC3944

“Command Performance ” by Pete Marshall

Best Acrylic: Sponsored by Goulburn Murray Credit Union (GMCU)

Maria Dee: Beautiful Hotch Potch Flowers

Beautiful Hotch Potch Flowers

Beautiful Hotch Potch Flowers

Best Any Other Medium: Sponsored by Cellarbrations Foxxy’s Kilmore

Geoff Paynter: Granite Country

P-190_DSC3946

“Granite Country” by Geoff Paynter

Best Local Kilmore Content: Sponsored by Blue Cross at Willowmeade, Kilmore

Richard Chamerski: Morning Kings Lane (Oil)

Richard Chamerski Kings Lane Kilmore

“Kings Lane, Kilmore” by Richard Chamerski

Peoples Choice Award: Sponsored by Kilmore Print & Frame Service

Jayne Henderson “Goulburn River” (Acrylic)

Goulburn River

Goulburn River

Art Highly Commended Awards:

Sponsored by Kilmore Racing Club

Ted Dansey: The River

"The River" by Ted Dansey

“The River” by Ted Dansey

Sponsored by The Art Shop

Ben Winspear: Cockatoo Study

"Cockatoo Study" by Ben Winspear

“Cockatoo Study” by Ben Winspear

Sponsored by Senior Art Supplies

Pamela Moore: Jana

"Jana " by Pamela Moore

“Jana ” by Pamela Moore

Art Youth Awards:

6-10 years: Sponsored by Mustad Saddleworld: Braiden Cunningham: Kangaroo

braiden cunningham - kangaroo

braiden cunningham – kangaroo

11-14 years: Sponsored by Mustad Saddleworld: Kiara Darragh: Look at Me

Look at Me

Look at Me

15-18 years: Sponsored by Kilmore Racing Club: Hayley Leahy: Bon Jovi

Jon Bon Jovi

Jon Bon Jovi

Art Encouragement Awards Junior :

Sponsored by Artmakers Mill, Kilmore

Melanie Pearse: Star Set

P-191_DSC3913

Tommy Gately: In the Bush

In the Bush

In the Bush

 

 

Decorated Beanie:

Beanies at Art Expo 2016

Beanies 2016

Over 16 years: Sponsored by London Mart, Kilmore: Sandra Bowles: Front row B1, right hand end.

16 & under: Sponsored by London Mart, Kilmore: Danielle Webb: Front row B5, Black and White.

Photography:

Best in Show : Sponsored by Southern Mitchell Rotary & Kilmore Art Society

Craig Gurnett: Daylesford Lake

PH-19_DSC3895

“Daylesford Lake” by Craig Gurnett

Best Local Kilmore Content: Sponsored by Milner’s Framing, Broadford

David Corke: Yesterday’s Tomorrow

Yesterday's Tomorrow by David Corke

“Yesterday’s Tomorrow” by David Corke

Youth 6-12 years: Sponsored by Kilmore Racing Club: Ruby Gately:

Me and my Mum

Mum & Me

Mum & Me

Youth 13-18 years: Sponsored by Kilmore Racing Club: Rachael O’Dell: Daisies

PH-23_DSC3897

“Daisies” by Rachael O’Dell

Photography Highly Commended Awards:

Mandy Smith: Hello Cocky

"Hello Cocky" by Mandy Smith

“Hello Cocky”

Mandy Smith: Make a Wish

"Make a Wish" By Mandy Smith

“Make a Wish”
By Mandy Smith

 Jordan Wilkie: Kaiser

"Kaiser " by Jordan Wilkie

“Kaiser ” by Jordan Wilkie

 

 

 


Follow Us

twitterrssinstagramflickr

Follow us on Twitter

Categories

Archives

Another great success in 2017!