Author Archives: Jill Mattei

  • -

Expo 2019

Tags : 

Get your entries in. Enter On-Line or mail. Entry forms accessible on Home Page. NOTE; ENTRIES CLOSE FRIDAY 8th MARCH 2019

Share this with your friends:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

What’s on at Expo 2019

Tags : 

Art, Photography, Woodwork, Glass Art, Jewellery, Timber & Metal Sculptures, visit Silkies Rose Farm, Busking Competition, Explore Kilmore with the Kilmore Historical Society. For full details and contact numbers, go to the Home page & click on the first line under Expo 2019

Share this with your friends:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

Top Level Art Gallery

Tags : 

THE KILMORE ART SOCIETY

The Kilmore Art Society has re-located to the Top Level

of the Oddfellows Cafe, 36 Sydney Street, Kilmore.

See the flyer below for all details:

For all enquiries please go to our website

http://kilmoreartsociety.com

KAS Gallery Opening

 

 

  Share this with your friends:

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

Best In Show 2018

The 2018 winner of Best in Show was Helen Cottle’s watercolour painting “Soft Winter Hues near Lancefield”. Pictured with the artwork is Emily Milwain representing the Art Expo Gold Sponsor – The Kilmore Racing Club.

Share this with your friends:

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

Judges results Expo 2018

Best in Show: Helen Cottle “Soft Winter Hues near Lancefield”

Australian Native Wildlife: Val Corke “Kookaburra ”

Best Oil: Do Noble “Marysville Garden”

Best Watercolour: Maureen Runge “Sightseeing-South Germany”

Best Pastel: Beryl Gay “The Steady Soaking Rain”

Best Acrylic: Helen Miles “A Day at the Lake”

Best Any Other Medium: Wendy Webster “Three Deep Traffic”

Best Local Kilmore Content: Jayne Henderson “Monument Hill”

Best Miniature: Teri MacDonald “Botanical 1”

Youth 6-10 years: Ally Maxwell “Abstract – Central Australia”

Youth 11-14 years: Hannah Blackwell “Lion”

Youth 15-18 years: Molly Lindsay “Pastel 1”

3 x Youth Encouragement Awards to Grace Glavas-Musgrove “The Evil Cat”

Kiara Darragh “Hats Unc Miku” & Caitlin Webb: Poppy Mania

Packers Prize: Helen Miles “A day at the Lake”

People’s Choice: Jayne Henderson “Goulburn River”

PHOTOGRAPHY

Best Photograph: Pauline Ellis “Remnant Vegetation”

Best Local Photograph: Peter Barlow “The Rocks at Pyalong”

Best Digital : David Corke  “Road to the Ranges”

Youth 12 to 18: Louisa Jones “Frosty Morning”

Highly Commended Award (3)

Natalie Uscinas (2) “Silverton Ruins” & “Crocodile Island”

Jordynne Wilkie: “Living with Type 1”

Packers Prize: Natalie Uscinas: “Silverton Ruins”

PHOTOS WILL FOLLOW SHORTLY Share this with your friends:

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

Kilmore Art Society

Tags : 

The Kilmore Art Society has just rebuilt their website :https://kilmoreartsociety.com/

Please visit our new site and consider joining us. We welcome all enquiries and new members. Share this with your friends:

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

Kilmore Art Society

Tags : 

Share this with your friends:

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

Thanks to Kilmore Art Expo

Tags : 

Thank you for all your efforts for what seems to have become a very impressive event for not only Kilmore but art in general.

Greg Smith receiving Best in Show from Sue Frisch, Kilmore Racing Club

Greg Smith receiving Best in Show 2016 from Sue Frisch, Kilmore Racing Club

There are many other Art Shows that could learn a lot from your professionalism.

I am extremely grateful for the award and look forward to the next Expo as I’m sure many others do. 

Kindest regards to all.

G R Smith

 

Share this with your friends:

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Follow Us

twitterrssinstagramflickr

Follow us on Twitter

Categories

Archives

Another great success in 2017!