Tag Archives: Painting

  • -

Junior Art & Photo Awards 2015

Tags : 

ART JUNIOR AWARDS:

6-10 years: Blake Innes; painting entitled ‘Lone Wolf”

11-14 years; Molly Lindsay: painting entitled ”Hyena”

15-18 years: Kaylah Batsiokis: painting entitled ”Matching Pair”

Youth Encouragement Awards:

Hayley Leahy: Painting entitled “Phillip Hughes”

Ashley Quigg: painting entitled ”City of Kingston”

PHOTOGRAPHY JUNIOR AWARDS:

Primary School under 12 years.

Ruby Gately: Painting “”Are You my Mother?””

Secondary 13-18 years:

Ella Drofenic: Painting ”Light at the End of the Tunnel”

Share this with your friends:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

Best Local Content Kilmore 2015

Tags : 

art best local jayne henderson wandong mandy heather

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jayne Henderson: ”Wandong”. The photo shows Jayne being presented with her award by Mandy Heather, Manager of ”Willowmeade” which is at Kilmore.

Judges Comment: ”Jayne’s painting of Wandong, near Kilmore, leads the eye through the painting to the focal point (the town) and on to the hills beyond. Good handling of her mediium. A lovely piece”.

Share this with your friends:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

Best Any Other Medium 2015

Tags : 

_DSC0057-abest any oth med pete marshall

 

Pete Marshall ”Mum & Me”

 

Judges Comment:

” Pete has created a sincerely

moving work. Her

handling of the medium

is of a high standard”.

Share this with your friends:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

Best Watercolour 2015

Tags : 

art wendy webster dazzled by emus best wc

 

Best Watercolour: Wendy Webster ”Dazzled by Emus”.

Judges Comment: ”Wendy’s unusual use of watercolour combined with a wonderful composition gives this work a very contemporary feel”.

Share this with your friends:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

Best Acrylic 2015

Tags : 

_DSC0028-abest acrylic michael wilkin arabian gray

 

Best Acrylic: Michael Wilkin ” Arabian Grey”

Judges comments ” Michael’s handling of his medium is evident. Good composition and design has led to  a wonderful work”

Share this with your friends:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -

Award Winners Summary 2015

Tags : 

Best in Show: Robert Knight, Oil painting ”Highlight Hanging Rock”

Best Australian Native Wildlife: Bernie Ayreart ”After Rain”

Best Oil: Richard Chamerski, ”Morning Great Ocean Road”

Best Watercolour; Wendy Webster ”Dazzled by Emus”

Best Pastel: Helen Miles ”Phillip Island Foreshore”

Best Acrylic: Michael Wilkin ”Arabian Grey”

Best Any Other Medium: Pete Marshall “Mum and Me”

Best Local Kilmore Area Content: Jayne Henderson ”Wandong”

Highly Commended:

Helen Cottle ”Still Life with Daisies”, Tamica Christie ”Kitty”, Jan Long ”Waratah Blooms”

Peoples Choice Award: Jan Long ”Working Horses”

 

 

Share this with your friends:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

  • -
ArtistsOpenStudios2014

Artists’ Open Studios

Tags : 

In November 2014 four Kilmore artists, Margaret Morgan-Watkins, Maureen Runge, Marina Villani and Helen Miles, and three Seymour artists, Lynda Robinson, Wid Bradley and Wendy Webster, opened their studios to the public for an entire weekend.

Visitors came from all over Victoria to view the original and diverse range of framed artwork, glass art and unframed paintings by the artists, along with prints and greeting cards reproduced from their paintings.

This inaugural event was a resounding success for all concerned and there are plans to make this an annual highlight on the art calendar.

We are already planning for November 2015 and will confirm dates, times and happenings as soon as possible – stay tuned!

Subscribe to our site and we will keep you up-to-date!

Share this with your friends:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Follow Us

twitterrssinstagramflickr

Follow us on Twitter

Categories

Archives

Another great success in 2017!