AWARD RESULTS 2021

 

BEST IN SHOW: 

Title: ‘Serenity’ Artist: Marija Patterson

Sponsored by Kilmore Racing Club

‘Serenity’

 

BEST  PHOTOGRAPH:

Title: ‘Alone’  Photographer: John Rapley

Sponsored by Kilmore Racing Club

‘Alone’

BEST  SCULPTURE:

Title: ‘Drinking Giraffe’ Artist: Aukje VanVark

Sponsored by Inland Rail – ARTC

‘Drinking Giraffe’

BEST AUSTRALIAN NATIVE WILDLIFE PAINTING:

Title ‘Wombat’ Artist: Val Corke

Sponsored by Hidden Valley Resort

‘Wombat’

BEST OIL PAINTING:

Title: ‘Monumental’ Artist: Patricia Heaslip

Sponsored by Kilmore Toyota

‘Monumental’

BEST WATERCOLOUR:

Title ‘Pastures’ Artist: John Kodric

Sponsored by Louise Payne Prize

‘The Pastures’

BEST PASTEL:

Title ‘Native Gathering’ Artist: Helen Miles

Sponsored by Springridge

Native Gathering

BEST ACRYLIC PAINTING:

Title: ‘Dark’ Artist: Aleksandra Hayward

Sponsored by Goulburn Murray Credit Union

‘Dark’

BEST ANY OTHER MEDIUM PAINTING:

Title ‘Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo’ Artist: Darren Gilbert

Sponsored by Cellarbrations Kilmore

‘Red-tailed black Cockatoo’

BEST LOCAL KILMORE CONTENT PAINTING:

Title: ‘Last Light at Goldie’ Artist: Ben Winspear

Sponsored by Blue Cross Willowmeade Kilmore 

‘Last light at Goldie’

BEST SMALL TREASURES AWARD:

Title: ‘Solitude’ Artist: Carolyn Marrone

Sponsored by Lavendar Hill Farm

‘Solitude’

HIGHLY COMMENDED PAINTING:

Sponsored by Metro Freight Lines

Title: ‘Figure Drawing 01’ Artist: Alejandro Aguanta

Title: ‘Kings of Herald Island’ Artist: Robyn Leeder

Title: ‘Infestation’ Artist: Avan Robins

 

BEST YOUTH AWARD PAINTING:

Primary: 6-12 years Title: ‘Colourful Tulips’ Artist: Camella Runge-Hill

Sponsored by Nestle Broadford

‘Colourful Tulips’

BEST YOUTH AWARD PAINTING:

Secondary 13-18 years: Title ‘Space Girl’  Artist: Lily Simner

Sponsored by Nestle Broadford

‘Space Girl’

BEST LOCAL KILMORE CONTENT PHOTOGRAPHY:

Title: ‘Moranding Hut’  Photographer: Ian Wilson

Sponsored by Milners Picture Frames

‘Moranding hut’

HIGHLY COMMENDED PHOTOGRAPHY:

Sponsored by Val & David Corke

Title: ‘Rocks in Water’  Photographer: Pauline Ellis

‘Rocks in water’

Title: ‘Sunset Visions’ Photographer: Jacob Dedman

‘Sunset Visions’

Title: ‘Little Eagle’  Photographer: Vicki Johnson

‘Little Eagle’

*PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD: Title: ‘Heart of Australia’ Artist: Frances Natanni

*Voted the best exhibit by visitors to the Expo

Sponsored by Kilmore Picture Framers

Back to top